B.KidZanian Privacy notice

B.KidZanian Privacy notice

    This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). This Notice outlines how the Group collects, uses, maintains and discloses your and your child´s personal data and sets out the policies and procedures of the Group with regard to your and your child´s personal data.

    This Notice serves as your agreement and consent to the usage and processing of your Personal Data and the Personal Data of your child for purposes set out below.

    “Group” or “We” in this Notice means Themed Attractions and Resorts Sdn Bhd and/or its subsidiaries, related and associated companies, including but not limited to its subsidiaries’ licensors regardless whether such company(ies) are incorporated in or outside Malaysia.

    “Personal Data” means your, and/or your child´s name, age, gender, date of birth, national registration card number/passport number, address, email address, telephone number, photograph, opinions, comments, information in connection to the programs and/or packages you and/or your child have participated in and such other personal information or your views/opinions that are, have been and may be collected, compiled, processed and maintained with the Group from time to time.

  1. Consent
    1. When you request information or sign up for our products and services, including but not limited to the enrollment and participation of your child in the B KidZanian Program, you may be required to provide the Group with your and your child´s Personal Data. In doing so, you consent to its use by Group in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    1. We receive your and your child´s Personal Data when you provide your and/or your child´s Personal Data to the Group in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or inquiries made with the Group. The Group will also receive and store your Personal Data when you enter the Group’s websites, social networking sites and/or blogs. The collection of children´s Personal Data is always made through parents and/or guardians.
  3. Purposes of Processing
    1. The Group may use your and your child´s Personal Data for the following purposes, namely:
      1. to process an application/form and issue identification documents related to program participations;
      2. to communicate with you via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
      3. to respond to questions and comments from you;
      4. to provide the products, goods, facilities, programs, services and/or such other activities as you have requested;
      5. for administrative purposes;
      6. to notify you of any changes to our products, goods, facilities and/or services which may affect you, via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
      7. to market and promote the products, goods, facilities and/or services that are or may be offered by the Group from time to time via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
      8. to process and analyze your and your child’s Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
      9. for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
      10. for internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modeling, reporting, audit and risk management.

      In addition, we may also use your and your child’s personal data for the fulfillment of any regulatory requirements and for any other reasons connected with providing you the services you require.

    2. Types of data – Voluntary
      1. The Personal Data provided is voluntary.
      2. However, failure to provide or limit the requested Personal Data may result in the Group being unable to:
        1. process the relevant application/form;
        2. provide all or part(s) of the products, goods, facilities and/or services as described above or any other products, goods, facilities and/or services that the Group is providing to you in a continuous manner;
        3. provide the products, goods, facilities and/or services to the extent as stated in the promotional materials of the Group; and/or
        4. provide any of the new products, goods, facilities and/or services that may be offered by the Group from time to time.
    3. Your and your child´s Personal Data may be transferred to, stored in and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. You understand and consent that your and your child´s Personal Data may be transferred outside of Malaysia to third parties as described in item 4 of this Notice.
  4. Disclosure to Third Parties
    1. For purposes as described herein and to facilitate the provision of the various products, goods, facilities and/or services to you, the Group may share with and/or transfer your and your child´s Personal Data to:
      1. other entities within the Group;
      2. the Group’s third party service providers, companies and/or organizations that assist the Group in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling the purposes as described in item 4 of this Notice;
      3. any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group;
      4. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of the Group’s rights or business; and
      5. your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to the Group from time to time.
    2. We may also share your and your child´s Personal Data where required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, legal processes or queries from the relevant authorities.

      We will not share your or your child´s Persona Data with any other third party, except as described in this policy, without first obtaining your consent.

  5. Rights to Limit Processing
    1. You have a choice to limit or withdraw your consent to our use of your or your child´s Personal Data. If you choose not to receive any marketing communications from the Group, or for the Group to stop processing your and your child´s Personal Data for marketing purposes or any direct marketing purposes or to change the manner in which the Group is permitted to process your and your child´s Personal Data, you may contact us using the contact details found below.
    2. If you choose to limit or withdraw your consent, you may contact us using the contact details found below. It may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time.
    3. Website and Cookies
      1. When you sign up with an Internet Service Provider an IP address is automatically assigned to your computer. When you visit the Group’s websites, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer such as the IP address, web browser software and referring website. In most circumstances we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by law and regulation. The information obtained is only used for the purpose of creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Group’s websites.
      2. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. You may always choose not to receive a cookie file by adjusting the settings on your web browser to refuse cookies or prompt before accepting a cookie. By refusing to accept a cookie, you may not be able to access certain services and tools offered on the website.
  6. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. We are committed to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold about you and your child is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your and/or your child´s Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data we have about you and your child is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your and your child´s Personal Data. You may, request to access to and/or to make any correction to your and your child´s Personal Data and/or make inquiries or lodge complaints by contacting us by telephone at the telephone number stated at Section 7 below and submitting a request in writing to the Group to the e-mail address stated in Section 7 below.
    2. Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a fee in accordance with the Act.
    3. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your and your child´s Personal Data, the Group has the right to take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your Personal Data.
  7. Inquiries and Contact
    1. You may request for access and/or request for correction of your and your child’s Personal Data or make any inquiries or complaints in relation to the processing of your and your child´s Personal Data by contacting us at the following e-mail address or telephone number for further assistance:

      KidZania Kuala Lumpur
      Telephone no. : 1 300 88 KIDZ (5439)
      E-mail address: contact@kidzania.com.my

  8. Others:
    1. How long may we retain your and your child´s personal data?
      We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Once fulfilled, we will destruct or permanently delete your, and/or your child´s data.
    2. How do we protect your and your child´s data?
      We endeavor to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers’ in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure
    3. Changes to this Privacy Notice
      Please note that we may update this Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Notice, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly, through your contact information. Do periodically review this Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your and your child´s information.
  9. This Notice was last updated in September 2014.
    Notes:
    (1) In case of discrepancies between the English version and other versions of this Notice, the English version shall apply and prevail.
    (2) For the specific purposes of the B KidZanian Program, please review our Global Privacy Policy at http://bkidzanian.com/info/privacypolicy.