Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”). This Notice outlines how the Group collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data and sets out the policies and procedures of the Group with regard to your personal data.

This Notice serves as your agreement to the usage and processing of your personal data for purposes set out below. Themed Attractions & Resorts Sdn Bhd has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following, discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, kidzania.com.my.

“Group” or “We” in this Notice means Themed Attractions Sdn Bhd and/or its subsidiaries, related and associated companies regardless whether such company(ies) are incorporated in or outside Malaysia.

“Personal Data” means your name, age, gender, date of birth, national registration number/passport number, address, email address, telephone number, photograph, opinions, comments, information in connection to the programmes and/or packages you have participated in and such other personal information or your views/opinions that are, have been and may be collected, compiled, processed and maintained with the Group from time to time.

1. Consent

1.1 When you request information or sign up for our products and services, you may be required to provide the Group with your Personal Data. In doing so, you consent to its use by Group in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 We receive your Personal Data when you provide your Personal Data to the Group in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or inquiries made with the Group. The Group will also receive and store your Personal Data when you enter the Group’s websites, social networking sites and/or blogs.

2.2 Information collected by kidzania.com.my does not collect personally identifying information about any individual except when knowingly provided by such individual. For example, we may ask you for Personal Data when you register as a kidzania.com.my member or contest or survey or to receive a newsletter. You always have the option not to provide the Personal Data information we request. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data information we request, you can still visit most of the kidzania.com.my website, but you may be unable to access certain options and services.

2.3 Our primary goal in collecting user information is to enhance your experience on our website. We achieve this goal by, among other things, providing interactive communications such as our electronic newsletter to the email address that you provide to us, and developing future editorial content based on your interests. To develop content targeted to your interests, we use aggregated user information to determine which areas of our web site users prefer based upon traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but instead how well each page or content area performs overall. You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products or services on our site. You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products or services on our site. Users will always be able to opt out of such mailings.

2.4 The Personal Data collected through the registration process, contest entry forms or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or used for Themed Attractions & Resorts marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated. We may use such Personal Data for targeting appropriate editorial or advertising content to users but users will always be able to opt out of such mailings.

2.5 At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that subscription. Simply follow the instruction in the e-mail.

3. Purposes of Processing

3.1 The Group may use your Personal Data for the following purposes, namely:-

a) To process your application/form;

b) To communicate with you vide SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

c) To respond to questions and comments from you;

d) To provide the products, goods, facilities, programmes, services and/or such other activities as you have requested;

e) For administrative purposes;

f) To notify you of any changes to our products, goods, facilities and/or services which may affect you vide SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

g) To market and promote the products, goods, facilities and/or services that are or may be offered by the Group from time to time vide SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

h) To process and analyse your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
i) For direct marketing purposes vide SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

j) For internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modelling, reporting, audit and risk management.

In addition, we may also use your Personal Data for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements and for any other reasons connected with providing you the services you require.

3.2 Types of data – Voluntary

(i) The Personal Data provided is voluntary.

(ii) However, failure to provide or limit the requested Personal Data may result in the Group being unable to:-

a) process the relevant application/form;

b) provide all or part(s) of the products, goods, facilities and/or services as described above or any other products, goods, facilities and/or services that the Group is providing to you in a continuous manner;

c) provide the products, goods, facilities and/or services to the extent as stated in the promotional materials of the Group; and/or

d) provide any of the new products, goods, facilities and/or services that may be offered by the Group from time to time.

3.3 Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored in and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. You understand and consent that your Personal Data may be transferred outside of Malaysia to third parties as described in item 4 of this Notice.

4. Disclosure to Third Parties

4.1 For purposes as described herein and to facilitate the provision of the various products, goods, facilities and/or services to you, the Group may share with and/or transfer your Personal Data to:-

a) other entities within the Group;

b) the Group’s third party service providers;

c) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group;

d) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of the Group’s rights or business; and

e) your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to the Group from time to time.

4.2 We may also share your Personal Data where required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, legal processes or queries from the relevant authorities.

5. Rights to Limit Processing

5.1 You have a choice to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data. If you choose not to receive any marketing communications from the Group or for the Group to stop processing your Personal Data for marketing purposes or any direct marketing purposes or to change the manner in which the Group is permitted to process your Personal Data, you may contact us using the contact details in Section 7 below.

5.2 If you choose to withdraw your consent, you may contact us using the contact details in Section 7 below. It may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time.

5.3 Website and Cookies

(i) When you sign up with an Internet Service Provider an IP address is automatically assigned to your computer. When you visit this websites, there is automatic collection of some information about your computer such as the IP address, web browser software and referring website. In most circumstances we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by law and regulation. The information obtained is only used for the purpose of creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on this websites.

(ii) A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. You may always choose not to receive a cookie file by adjusting the settings on your web browser to refuse cookies or prompt before accepting a cookie. By refusing to accept a cookie, you may not be able to access certain services and tools offered on the website.

(iii) This website contains links to other sites. Themed Attractions & Resorts Sdn Bhd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. In relation to our partnering web sites, no Personal Data disclosed to us is shared in any form unless specifically stated. This fact shall be disclosed to the user upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their Personal Data to be shared by anyone other than Themed Attractions & Resorts Sdn Bhd may then opt out of completing the registration.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

6.1 We are committed to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your Personal Data. You may, request to access to and/or to make any correction to your Personal Data and/or make inquiries or lodge complains by contacting us by telephone at the telephone number stated at Section 7 below and submitting a request in writing to the Group to the address stated in Section 7 below.

6.2 Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a fee in accordance with the Act.

6.3 In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the Group has the right to take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your Personal Data.

7. Inquiries and Contact

You may request for access and/or request for correction of your Personal Data or make any inquiries or complaints in relation to the processing of your Personal Data by contacting the following personnel for further assistance:-

Address : KidZania Kuala Lumpur,
  Curve NX, 18 Jalan PJU 7/5,
  Mutiara Damansara,
  47810 Petaling Jaya,
  Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
   
Telephone : 1 300 88 KIDZ (5439) Within Malaysia /
+ 603-2203 9666 (Outside Malaysia)
   
E-mail : contact@kidzania.com.my

8. Others:-

a) How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Once fulfilled, we will destruct or permanently delete your data.

b) How do we protect your data?

We endeavor to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers’ in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

c) Changes to this Privacy Notice

Please note that we may update this Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Notice, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. Do periodically review this Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your information.